Lifestyle

First Post

September 13, 2016







“The most important sentence in any article is the first one. If it doesn’t induce the reader to proceed to the second sentence, your article is dead. And if the second sentence doesn’t induce him to continue to the third sentence, it’s equally dead." 


After hours of frantically searching google for ways to start my blog I came across this quote which perfectly summarises how a blog post should start without me actually having to create one myself, but also proving the point that I have no idea what I am doing... genius? I figured a good way to start this uncertain journey of blogging would be getting to know me because lets face it who doesn't want to know my zodiac sign...? I will try my very best to make this in some way interesting for all of you that have actually taken time out of your day to read this.



What're You Wearing?

I am currently styling the primarni pj combo with a pair of glasses to trick myself into thinking I know what I'm doing



Ever Been In Love?

Why yes I have and funnily enough I still am


Ever Had A Terrible Breakup?

I have not and hope I never have to as I can barely cope with losing friends let alone the love of my life *lets get soppy*


How Tall Are You?

Hmm could be anywhere from 5ft 9 to 5ft 11, no clue all I know is I'm not quite 6ft

How Much Do You Weigh?

Now that would be telling but as it's a TMI question I will answer ... 9 stone 2 pounds


Any Tattoos?

Nope, they don't interest me at all really


Any Piercings?

Just my ears, I rebelled against school when we left and got my nose pierced only to realise it looked pretty awful on me


OTP (One True Pairing: What's Your Favourite Fictional Couple)?

Without that definition I would have no idea what that meant.. bloody hell erm we're taking this back to my favourite childhood film now, Baby and Johnny from Dirty Dancing ... no more needs to be said


Favourite Show?

I've recently watched Stranger Things on Netflix and watched the whole thing in a day by far the best show I've watched, gutted I have to wait a year for the second season


Favourite Bands?

*reverts to apple music*
Well it appears I'm not really a band person anymore that phase left me in 2015 but my top band will always be Arctic Monkeys (leave my stereotypical self be)



Something You Miss?

Having healthy hair loool RIP to my locks


Favourite Song?

Currently its Tom's Diner - Suzanne Vega only because I've searched google high and low with the well known duh duh duh's from the intro in attempt to find the name of the song, shoutout to Brodie for cracking the myth


How Old Are You?

19 ... going on 90 haha I'm so boring


Zodiac Sign?

CAPRICORN the suspense has finally been broken


Quality You Look For In A Partner?

Longer hair, blue eyes, humour and stupidity AKA Alfie (soppiness round 2)


Favourite Quote?

We've gotta give it to the man who started my blog off Mr William Zinsser whoever that is... who even likes quotes anyway?


Favourite Colour?

ORANGE embrace myself and my ginger locks (hence the blog name duh)


What Are You Studying?

I will be studying Events Management at Leeds Beckett University as of the end of this month, saying I'm not nervous would be the biggest lie


Where Do You Go When You're Sad?

To bed like most people, the realest friend you'll ever have


How Long Does It Take You To Shower?

Anywhere from 5 mins to 30 mins, I'm a girl what do you expect


How Long Does It Take You To Get Ready?

Same as the above


Ever Been In A Physical Fight?

No, simply because I would be decked in a matter of seconds


Turn On?

Its a very typical answer but a good sense of humour and you are in my friend


Turn Off?

Unfriendly people from the get go, AKA half of the managers I've ever had


The Reason I Joined Blogger?

Good question, I just wanted a place to record my life as I begin university and the interesting things I hope to achieve, all on the off chance that someone may actually be interested in reading about it


Fears?

Losing my true self all in the process of finding myself, we're getting real deep here ooo


Last Thing That Made You Cry?

University haha, I mean who hasn't cried about it at some point


Last Time You Said You Loved Someone?

Yesterday to Alfie *SHIT SHOCK HORROR*



Meaning Behind Your Blogging Name?

Well I'm ginger... and the name was already created by a former ginger (LUV U GERRI) so it was an easy option 


Last Show You Watched?

I'm not gonna lie it was Bargain Hunt, top notch show that


The Relationship Between You And The Person You Last Text?

She's my mother ... (sing it like that song 'He's my brother' in your head but you know which word to change)


Favourite Food?

I'm the biggest foodie you will ever meet therefore I cannot have a favourite

Do You Have A Crush?

Angelina Jolie ... just wow, soz Alfie


Last Song You Sang?

HE'S MY BROTHERRRR (The Hollies - He Ain't Heavy, He's My Brother)


Place You Want To Visit?

My goal is to visit Berlin around December this year, whether it happens is a different story


Well that was slightly longer than anticipated but there we have it a milestone in my blogging career... don't hold me to it. Thank you very much for reading this U RULE x



Popular Posts

Instagram